Biz Brief: What is “Commercially Reasonable” During a Pandemic?
[…] The creditor engaged a broker (which had significant experience with hotel financing, sales and foreclosure sales) to assist with the sale. Through the broker’s efforts, over 700 potential bidders were contacted, and a virtual data room for diligence was created. However, the court granted the debtor’s motion and issued an injunction preventing the foreclosure sale. The court held that the debtor sufficiently demonstrated that the proposed foreclosure sale was not reasonable.
The court explained that under Article 9 of the UCC, “every aspect of a disposition of collateral, including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable.” (UCC§9-610[b]) The court reasoned that what may be reasonable during normal times may not be reasonable during a pandemic, such as: precluding the debtor from bidding; limiting contact between bidders and the debtor; a mere 36 days between the notice and the proposed sale date; and not